DMA's SURGERY MCQ's SET -1 08-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 8, 2017, 6:38 p.m.

Q.1) 'Sterile needle test' is used for assessing
a)    Degenerative process in burns
b)    Depth of burns
c)    Healing process in burns
d)    Cause of burns

Q.2) In 'Rule of Nine' (Wallace rule) for burns patients, perineum comprises of
a)    1%
b)    9%
c)    18%
d)    27%

Q.3) False about Third degree burns is
a)    Very painful
b)    Red colour
c)    Leathery skin
d)    Absent vesicles

Q.4) 'Rule of nine' to estimate surface area of burns was given by
a)    Mortiz Kaposi
b)    Alexander Wallace
c)    Joseph Lister
d)    Thomas Barclay

Q.5)In a child aged 1 year, burn injuries of head, faceand neck accounts for what proportion ofbody surface?
a)    5%
b)    9%
c)    13%
d)    19%

Q.6)Sun bums are :
a)    first degree burns
b)    second degree bums
c)    third degree bums
d)    could be any of these

Q.7)Sun bums are
a)    First degree bums
b)    Second degree burns
c)    Third degree burns
d)    Any of the above

Q.8)Complications arising out of A-V fistula done forrenal failure include the following Except:-
a)    Infection
b)    Thrombosis
c)    High output cardiac failure
d)    Necrosis of the Tip of finger

Q.9)Which of the following is spared in lwnbersympathectomy :
a)    L1
b)    L2
c)    L3
d)    L4

Q.10)Sequence of color changes observed in raynaud' sdisease :
a)    Red, blue, white
b)    White, blue, red
c)    Blue , red , white
d)    White, red, blue

Answers 


Q.1)     Answer:-B.Depthofburns
Q.2)     Answer:-A.1%
Q.3)     Answer:- B. Red colour
Q.4)     Answer:- B. AlexanderWallace
Q.5)     Answer:-D.19%
Q.6)     Answer:- A. first degreeburns
Q.7)     Answer:-D.Anyoftheabove
Q.8)     Answer:-D.Necrosis of the Tip of finger
Q.9)     Answer:- A.Ll
Q.10)     Answer:-B.White,blue,red

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE