CHECK OUT THE ANSWERS FOR DMA's PSYCHIATRY PG MCQ's SET -1 09-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 9, 2017, 10:48 a.m.

Q.1) The ganeral adaption syndrome (GAS) relates to
a) How well we adapt to new situations
b) The pattem followed by our physiological responses to stress
c)The path of our autonomic nervous system when we are aroused by stressful situation
d)How we achieve homeostasis

Q.2) Which of the following is not true about Clozapine?
a) Has high affinity for D1 than for D2 receptor blockage.
b)Plasma level should be maintained below 350 nglml to avoid agranulocytosis
c) Should be discontinued ifthe leukocyte count is below 3,000/mm3 cells
d) Should not be along with Carbamazepine

Q.3) Which of the following is not a serotonin adrenaline antagonist?
a) Doxepin
b) Zotepine
c) Amisulpuride
d) sertindole

Q.4) Which of the following is cause of psychosis on a cocaine user?
a) Intoxication
b) Withdrawal
c) Regular intake
d) Reverse tolerance

Q.5) Which form of the cognitive beharioral therapy is preferred keatment of OCD?
a) Exposure
b) Thought suppression
c) Reaction control
d) Response prevention

Q.6) A young man living in a mekopolitan city presents with history of abuse of a particular drug . he says he sees sounds and hears color. What substance is he taking ?
 a) LSD
b) PCP
c) Cocaine
d) Amphetamine

Q.7) Which of the following is a "rave drug"?
a) Cannabis
b) Cocaine
c) Heroin
d) Ecstasy

Q.8) Transcranial magnetic stimulation of brain is useful in management of?
a) Acute psychosis
b) Obsessive complusive disorder
c) Depression
d) Resistant schizophrenia

Q.9) Bizarre perception ofobject is known as?
 a) Illusion
b) Halucination
c) Delusion
d) Cercumstaintiality

Q.10) A1l of the following are criteria of substance dependence except?
 a) Repeated unsuccessful attempts to quit the substance
b) Recurrent substance releated legal problem
c) Characteristic withdrawal symptoms substance taken to relieve withdrawal
d) Substance taken in larger amount and for longer period than intended

ANSWERS

Q.1) Answers :- c

Q.2) Answers :- b

Q.3) Answers :- a

Q.4) Answers :- d

Q.5) Answers :- d

Q.6) Answers :- a

Q.7) Answers :- d

Q.8) Answers :- c

Q.9) Answers :- a

Q.10) Answers :- b

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE