CHECK OUT THE ANSWERS FOR DMA's PHYSIOLOGY PG MCQ's SET -1 09-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 9, 2017, 10:39 a.m.

Q.1) Which of the following t1pe of islet cells secretes amylin?
a)    Alpha cells
b)    Beta cells
c)    Gamma cells
d)    Delta cells

Q.2) Blood in the blood vessels do not coagulate due to which of the following anti coagulant in the blood
a)    Antithrombin III
b)    Plasminogen
c)    Fibrinogen
d)    Heparin

Q.3) "Sham rage" is :
a)    Hlpothalamic stimulation causes the fbar-rage reaction
b)    Not seen in decorticated individuals
c)    Concerns with motor area stimulation
d)    Never pathological

Q.4) True about carbon monoxide poisoning?
a)    02 dissociation curve shift to left
b)    Levels of 30o/o are usually fatal
c)    Induces pyruvate kinase
d)    Hyperbaric oxygen is not an effective treatrnent

Q.5) The blood group A has which genotype?
a)    OO
b)    BO
c)    AB
d)    AO

Q.6) If carotid artery is ligated above the level of carotid sinus, which of the following will occur?
a)    Hypertension and bradycardia
b)    Hypertension and kachycardia
c)    Hypotension and trachycardia
d)    Hypotension and bradycardia

Q.7) Which of the following occurs when a nerve impulse arrives at
a)    Ach bind to receptors in sacrolemal membrane
b)    Release of calcium from sarcoplasmic reticulum
c)    The cross bridges are formed
d)    Ca* is pumped back to the sarcoplasmic reticulum

Q.8) Negative intrapleural pressure is maintained by :
a)    Uniform distribution of surfactant over alveoli
b)    Cartilaginous rings in Large airways
c)    Negative intra-alveolar pressure
d)    Lyrnphatic drainage of pleural cavity

Q.9) Diurnal variation in eosinophil count is due to :
a)    Cortisol
b)    Thyroxine
c)    CRH
d)    Testosterone

Q.10) At 3 atmospheric pressure with 100% 02 saturation, 100 ml of blood will carry what amount of oxygen
a)    9 ml
b)    6ml
c)    3ml
d)    0.3 ml

ANSWERS

Q.1) Answers :- B

Q.2) Answers :- A

Q.3) Answers :- A

Q.4) Answers :- A

Q.5) Answers :- D

Q.6) Answers :- A

Q.7) Answers :- B

Q.8) Answers :- D

Q.9) Answers :- A

Q.10) Answers :- C

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE