DMA's PATHOLOGY PG Q & A 16 - 12 - 2017
Published on Dec. 16, 2017, 11:55 a.m.

1. With respect to inactive follicles, active thyroid follicles
 
A. Have abundant colloid         

B. Are large

C. Have columnar cells        

D. Both A and C

2. All the following take place in colloid  of thyroid except

A. Oxidation of I I2

B. Binding of I2 to thyroglobulin

C. ‘Coupling Reaction’

D. Thyroglobulin synthesis

3. All the following are thyroid binding proteins except (in plasma)

A. Albumin        

B. Transthyretin

C. TBG            

D. Thyroglobulin

4. Most of the total mass of adrenal gland is made up of

A. Zona glomerulosa    

B. Zona fasciculate

C. Zona reticularis    

D. Adrenal medulla

5. In the plasma, C-peptide level  indicate level of which hormone?

A. Insulin    

B. Growth hormone

C. VIP        

D. Aldosterone

6. The cardiovascular effects of norepinephrine would include A significant    in all the following except.

A. S.B.P.        

B. D.B.P.

C. M.A.P.        

D. P.P.

7. All are actions of dopamine except

A.    Renal vasodilatation

B.    Vasodilatation in mesentery

C.    Vaso constriction elsewhere

D.    Increase Nt+ reabsorption in kidney

8. In all the following situations,   in epinephrine is more than    in norepinephrine except

A. Haemorrhage        

B. Hypoglycemia

C. Ketoacidosis        

D. Pheochromocytoma

9. 17- Hydroxy Corticosteroids are

A. C19        

B. C21      

C. C17    

D. C18

10. The NMDA receptor is activated by:

A. Glycine        

B. Acetylcholine

C. Substance P        

D. Glutamate


·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for FMGE: with 25,000 MCQs (FMGE past papers/Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Study materials & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only FMGE India)

Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...



1. The Answer is C

    Inactive    Active
Colloid    Abundant    Scalloped/ reabsorption Lacunae
Follicle     Large    Small
Cells     Flat    Columnar


2. The Answer is D

Synthesis of thyroid hormones
Occurs in colloid
Oxidation & Binding byThyroid peroxidase
Coupling reaction :
DIT + DIT        T4
MIT + DIT        T3
DIT + MIT        RT3

3. The Answer is D

Transthyretin       =  TBPA
Highest capacity to bind T4  : Albumin
Highest affinity to bind T4    : TBG

4. The Answer is  B

Glomerulosa    :    15%
Fasciculata    :    50%
Reticularis    :    7%
Rest        :    Medulla
A.    Zona glomerulosa
B.    Zona fasciulata
C.    Zona reticularis
D.    A, B and C
E.    B and C
From the option given above, indicate the appropriate source(s) each of the for owing hormones

5. The Answer is A

Pro insulin breaks downs to form insulin and C-peptide

6. The Answer is D
Norepinephrine (NE)
•    es SBP, DBP, MAP,
•    Only slight      in PP
Epinethrine (E)
•       SBP,  PP
•    Slight    in map
•    DBP
Heart Rate (HR)
NE – reflex bradycardia
E – Tachycardia

7. The Answer is D

Dopamine causes natriaresis by inhibiting Na+_K+ ATPase

8. The Answer is D

Exercise        :    NE         >>      E
Asphyxia/Hypoxia:    NE         >    E    
Familiar Stress    :    NE         >    E
(Unfamiliar Stress:    E         >    NE  )
After
After hypophysectomy epinephrine synthesis decreases
NE            E
PNMT        [PNMT is stimulated by glucocorticoids]
Adrenalectomy                
•    Free E in plasma becomes zero
•    NE unchanged

9. The Answer is B

C27            Cholesterol
C21            17 Hydroxy corticosteroids
        Progesterone
        Corticosteroids
C19            17- Ketosteroids
        Androgens
C18            Estrogens
C17            CPPP ring
Adr. Cortex  secretes mainly C21 , C19
C19    :    Androgenic activity
C21    :    Mineralocorticoid activity
        &
    Glucocorticoid activity
    Glucocorticoids
1.    Cortisol
2.    Cortico sterione
Mineralocorticoids
1.   Aldosterone
3.    Deoxy corticosterone
Androgens
1. DHEA
2. Androsteine dione
        (Cortisone : From cortisol, in liver. Does not come into circulation)
        Corticosterone : Has mineralocorticoid Activity)

10. The answer is D

The NMDA receptor channel is a large channel permeable to Ca K and It is activated by glutamate but unlike other glutamate receptor channels, the NMDA channel is blocked by Mg in its resting state. Depolarization of the cell membrane to approximately — 40 mV removes the Mg2+ blockade. Therefore, the NMDA channel is only Opened when the cell is depolarized by other excitatory neurotransmitters The Ca entering the cell activates a number of intraocular enzymes, some of which may be involved in memory.