CHECK OUT THE ANSWERS FOR DMA's PATHOLOGY PG MCQ's SET -1 09-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 9, 2017, 10:43 a.m.

Q.1) Clokines responsible for inducing hyperthermia include the following except:
a)    TL-6
b)    IL-18
c)    TNF
d)    IFN-ct

Q.2) A11 the following are bone m€Irrow stem cells except :
a)    Mesenchyrnal cells
b)    Myoblast
c)    Haemopoietic cells
d)    Multipotent adult stem cells

Q.3) Lymphoma is least likely to occur in patients with?
a)    Ataxiatelangiectasia
b)    Common variable immunodeficiency
c)    SLE
d)    Llnch slmdrome

Q.4) A young boy presented with dyspnea. His CT chest revealed a mediatinal mass. Which of thefollowing is known to produce mediastinal llrnphadenopathy?
a)    Diffuse large B cell lyrnphoma
b)    B cell rich T cell lyrphoma
c)    Mediastinal B cell rich lymphoma
d)    T cell lymphoblastic ALL

Q.5) Secondary amyloidosis is associated with?
a)    Amyloid associated protein
b)    Transthyetin
c)    AL protein
d)    Beta 2 microglobolin

Q.6) A 40-Yr old male presented with complaints of long standing cough with expextoration and fever on and off. He further mentioned that recently he has developed hematuria and difliculty in micturation. He examination he was found to have mild tachypnea and digital clubbing. Chest x-ray revealed cystic bronchietasis in both lower lobes. Urine examination revealed proteinuria. Which of the following is likely diagnosis?
a)    Renal cell carcinoma
b)    Amyloidosis
c)    MPGN
d)    Good Pasteur's syndrome

Q.7) A 30 yrs old hypertensive patient suddenly developed severe headache, vomiting & died24hrs later. What will be the autopsy finding in kidney?
a)    Petechial hemorrhage on cortex with normal size kidney
b)    Enlarged kidney with granular surface
c)    Large kidney with waxy surface
d)    Small contracted kidney with scar

Q.8) Type of hypersensitivity in membranous glomeruloneph
a)    Type I
b)    Type II
c)    Type III
d)    Type IV

Q.9) Rheumatoid factor is?
a)    IgM antibody directed against IgG
b)    IgA antibody directed against IgM
c)    IgG antibody directed against IgM
d)    IgE antibody directed against IgG

Q.10) Marker for undifferentiated carcinoma?
a)    LCAM-I
b)    HMB.56
c)    Vimentin
d)    Cytokeratin

ANSWERS

Q.1) Answers :- B

Q.2) Answers :- B

Q.3) Answers :- D

Q.4) Answers :- D

Q.5) Answers :- A

Q.6) Answers :- B

Q.7) Answers :- A

Q.8) Answers :- C

Q.9) Answers :- A

Q.10) Answers :- D


·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE