CHECK OUT THE ANSWERS FOR DMA's ORTHOPEDICS PG MCQ's SET -1 09-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 9, 2017, 10:50 a.m.

Q.1) The following is true about SACH-ic10 except?
a) It is solid ankle comfort heel l
b) Managed by lower limb prosthesis
c) Shoes can be worn out
d) Central wooden keel

Q.2) Which one of the following is not chronic back pain?
a) A negative attitude
b) Presence ofradicular pain
c) Expectation that passive, rather than active, treatment will be beneficial
d) Depression and social withdrawal

Q.3) A middle aged male comes with shortenilg of leg by 7 cms. The hip flexion and external rotation and clinically hard mass palpable in lateral gluteus region, which of the following would be seen on xray?
a) Femoral neck
b) More prominent lesser trochanter in profile
c) Factwe of acetabular floor with dislocation of hip joint
d) Less prominent lesser trochanter

Q.4)  A 4 >,r old girl rapidly gaining weight and height since last 11 months has inability to sit with legs crossed and difficulty in squatting. One bending, knee touches same side axilla) What is the most probable diagnosis?
a) Slipped capital femoral epiphysis
b) Perthe's disease
c) Neglected DDH
d) Transient synovitis of hips

Q.5) Which of the following is most common cause bone fracture in India?
a) Sarcoidosis
b) Paget's disease
c) Nutritional
d) Steroid use
 
Q.6) Proximal segment fracture of scaphoid is at more risk of going into avascular necrosis due to which of the following?
a) Generally it is not fixed properly
b) It is exra-articular
c) Blood supply enters scaphoid from distal to proximal
d) No collateral blood supply

Q.7) In posterior dislocation of shoulder of shoulder, the Hill sach's lesion would be seen where on the humeral head?
a) Anteriorly
b) Anterolaterly
c) Posteriorly
d) anteromedially

Q.8) Least common complication of fracture neck femur
 a) Malunion
b) Non-union
c) Shortening
d) Avascular

Q.9) Tuber cularosteomyelitisis generally
a) Paucibacillary hematogenous
b) Multibacillary hematogenous
c) Paucibacillarylymphatogenous
d) Multibacillary lyrnphatogenous

Q.10) Which of the following favor good prognosis of bone tumor?
 a) Well differentiation
b) Soft tissue extension
c) Moderate grade tumor
d) Lung metastases

ANSWERS

Q.1) Answers :- a

Q.2) Answers :- b

Q.3) Answers :- c

Q.4) Answers :- a

Q.5) Answers :- c

Q.6) Answers :- c

Q.7) Answers :- d

Q.8) Answers :- a

Q.9) Answers :- a

Q.10) Answers :- a

 

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE