DMA's ENT MCQ's SET -1 09-DEC-17
Published on Dec. 8, 2017, 6:40 p.m.

Q.1)    Blue drurn is seen in:
a)    Tynpant sclerosis
b)    Secretory otitis media
c)    Otosclerosis
d)    Myringitis bullosa

Q.2)    Meniers disease is associated with
a)    Cochlear deafness
b)    Conductive deafness
c)    Retrocochleardeafiress
d)    Mixed

Q.3)    Celle's tcst is donc in:
a)    Senile deafness
b)    Traumatic deafncss
c)    Otosclcrosis
d)    Serous otitis media

Q.4)    Schwartz sign is secn in :
a)    Maniere's disease
b)    Otosclerosis
c)    Lateral sinus thrombosis
d)    Cholcsteaton.ra

Q.5)    Recruitmcnr test is positive:
a)    Rctrocochlear lesions
b)    Otosclerosts
c)    Meniere's disease
d)    Nonc of the above

Q.6)    Earliest sisll secn in acoustic rteuroma is:
a)    Facial weakness
b)    Unilateral dealhess
c)    Reduced corneal rcflex
d)    Ccrebellar signs

Q.7)    Acoustic reflex dccay is positive in lesion of
a)    Cerebellum
b)    Midbrain
c)    8 nerve
d)    Auditory cortex

Q.8)    Woodrufls area is:
a)    Floor ofthe nosc
b)    Postcrior end of inf'crior turbinate
c)    Ethomoidal Part of roof of nose
d)    Atrium of micldle mcatus

Q.9)    Nasopharltrgeal angiofibroma is most commonly seen in
a)    Eldcrly males
b)    Females
c)    Young malcs
d)    Infants

Q.10)    All of the following arc thc indications of adenoidcctomy except'?
a)    Obstructive slecP aPnea
b)    Allcrgic rhinitis
c)    Recurrcnt ASOM
d)    Prior to orthodontic treatment

Answers


Q.1)Answer:-B.Secretoryotitismedia

Q.2)Answer:- A. Cochleardeafness

Q.3)Answer:- C.Otosclerosis

Q.4)Answer:- B.Otosclerosis

Q.5)Answer:-C.Meniere'sdisease

Q.6)Answer:- B. Unilateraldeafness

Q.7)Answer:- C. 8nerve

Q.8)Answer:-B.Posteriorendofinferiorturbinate

Q.9)Answer:- C. Youngmales

Q.10)Answer:-B.Allergicrhinitis


·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK NEET-PG FOR FREE

  • DMA APP for NEET-PG: with 30,000 MCQs (Mocks/subject wise & chapter wise) + Image based questions + Review materials + apprehended images bank & Aids (FREE)
  • Register @: www.dma.testpress.in (Choose only PGMEE/NEET)
  • Download android app:https://play.google.com/store/...

·  THE BEST WEB-APP APP TO CRACK FMGE FOR FREE